Tournament Detail View

Tournament Name:  NSA SPRING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - RINGS FOR WINNERS
Created:  12/4/2017  By:  SOHSD
Back to List Information Results Bracket Sign Up
Dates:  3/10/2018 to 3/11/2018
Last Date to Enter:  3/9/2018
Division:  Men
Program:  Adult Slow
Class(es):  Gold Silver Bronze UPPER LOWER
Age Group:  Adult
Age(s):  
Tournament Type:  Spring World Series - [* NOVAL]
Game Format:  3 Game Format
Open Signup:  Yes
Must Qualify:  No
Fee:  $325.00
Field Count:  31
Max. Teams:  UNL
Berth:  No
Berth Count:  0
PrePay Req'd:  No
Park Details/Location:  
Park Name:  Berliner Park
Address:  343 Greenlawn Ave, Columbus , OH
Phone:  
Directions:  Located off of the Greenlawn Ave. exit #105 on I-71 south.
Lighted Fields:  15
Comments:  Concessions at each hub, $3 parking charge per car, batting cages, shelter houses, picnic areas.
Rules:  31 fields total, 16 fenced, 15 lighted, and 11 with turfed infields.
Tournament Comments:  
14 CHAMPIONSHIP RINGS FOR WINNING TEAM IN EACH DIVISION
PLUS PRIZE PKG. FOR 1st & 2nd

Classes will play separate brackets, Upper & Lower
Upper/Lower cutoff will be determined by Player Points
53.0 Points or less to play Lower
Upper HR's: 3+1 Up ... Lower HR's: 2, Then Inning Ending

Out-Of-State Teams Must Enter Thru Their State Director

Tournament Director:
Doug Austin
(419) 230-4264
sonsa.director@gmail.com
Facebook: Ohio NSA Slow Pitch
 
************************************************
RESULTS
(Clear and COLD!)

UPPER DIVISION
1. MJ Lowe - 5-1
2. Ships and Cash - 2-2
3. STL/Wing/Warehouse/Pepco - 3-2
4. BCU Electric - 3-2
5. Budget Door - 0-3
5. RG / First Watch - 0-3

MVP - Robert Brush (MJ Lowe)
ALL TOURNAMENT
Tim Tea (MJ Lowe)
Brad Brown (MJ Lowe)
Charles Cook (MJ Lowe)
John Horn (MJ Lowe)
Joel Warthling (Ships and Cash)
William Hoyt (Ships and Cash)
Jesse Hein (Ships and Cash)
Matt Brown (STL)
Craig Knott (STL)
Jeremy Litteral (BCU)

************************************************
LOWER DIVISION
1. Harper's XA / Mojo - 5-0
2. WC / DB - 5-3
3. Titan Softball - 3-2
4. Neat Transport - 3-2
5. Fornicar - 3-2
5. Califlower - 1-2
7. BCG / Miken / Worth - 3-2
7. Purple Rain - 1-3
9. Kaeden's Warriors - 1-2
9. Mutiny - 1-2
9. KCPT Tornados - 0-3
9. Next Level - 0-3

MVP - Chris Kidd (Harper's)
ALL TOURNAMENT
Cory Hogle (Harper's)
Mike Darling (Harper's)
Josh Morehart (Harper's)
Gino Ceravo (Harper's)
Tristin Lompra (WC/DB)
Derek Waggoner (WC/DB)
Austin Cottrell (WC/DB)
Vince Gilfillan (Titan)
Jimmy Brown (Titan)
Marcus Palmer (Neat)
Registered Teams:  
SHIPS and CASH [NY]
Titan Softball [OH]
Neat Transport [IN]
BCG miken/worth [KY]
Fornicar [MI]
KCPT Tornados [IN]
BCU Electric [OH]
         
#watchnsa